Channels
Photo: Judo Association
Stunning victory. Shlesinger
Photo: Judo Association
Wednesday's main events
Israel's great judo hope Alice Shlesinger battles world champ; dramatic 800 meter race between American who grew up in Beer Sheva and Australian survivor of 1997 bridge disaster

There was fantastic drama in Petah Tikva Wednesday, when Alice Shlesinger, Israel's great Judo hope for the coming years, beat Argentina's world champion judoka Danleilla Krakover. Krakover left Israel several years ago after Israeli coaches lost faith in her, and represented Argentina in the Athens Olympics last year.

 

 

 

In other Judo news, Arik Zeevi won the gold medal in the 100kg division, beating Nogzari Modzgrshvili in less than two minutes.

 

Other winners included Gal Yekutiel (60kg division), Tzvika Shafran (66kg), Avishar Sheiman (81kg), and Alon Sasson (90kg).

 

Female winners included Natalia Heranovska (52kg) and Michal Feintblatt (57kg).

 

Track and field

 

In a dramatic 800 meter race between an American who grew up in Beer Sheva and an Australian survivor of the 1997 bridge disaster, Cleveland's Ofer Bar-Niv (23) beat Melbourne's Jack (Zacharia) Ashkenazi, 1:51:80-1:51:99.

 

Niv is expected to make aliya in the near future, and will become one of Israel's fastest runners, having recently set personal best times in the 800 meters (1:50:82) and the 1,500 meters (3:44)

 

Irina Lansky, one of Israel's top female athletes, failed to show up to receive her silver medal for the 200 meters, having lost to the fastest Jewish female runner in the world, Masha Ankina, 24.74-25.63.

 


Medal Count1

Medal Count1
Country Gold Silver Bronze

Total 

Israel 226 192 171 589

USA 

71 81 67 219
Australia 3 7 25 35
Brazil 4 1 5 10
Argentina 3 4 6 13
Mexico 1 6 19 26
Canada 11 15 21 47
S. Africa 12 8 8 28
Azerbaijan 0 0 3 3
France 1 4 3

8

Georgia 1 1 1 2
UK 1 8 14 23
Hungary 2 2 4 8
Poland 0 1 0 1
Russia 15 18 18 51
Turkey 0 0 1 1
Ukraine 5 2 3 10
Venezuela 4 3 2 9
India 0 0 1 1
Italy 1 0 0 1
Portugal 1 0 1 2
Germany 2 5 2 9
Latvia 1 1 0 2
Belarus 1 0 0 1
Chile 0 0 1 1
Sweden 0 1 3 4
Netherlands 2 0 1 3
Romania 0 0 1 1
Switzerland 0 0 1 1
Costa Rica 0 0 1 1

 

Other results: 

 

Basketball (men):

 

Israel - Australia, 108 - 69

France - U.S. 64:63

 

Soccer (men):    

Australia - Germany,  2 - 0

Israel - Chile, 6 - 0,

Holland - Argentina, 2 - 2

U.S. - Canada, 5 - 0