Free performances on central stages in the main towns
Bat Yam
8 pm: Flag display by the children of “Tachkamoni School” celebrating 75 years
Communal singing on the promenade with “Sharimba” and various street performances
Beersheba
9 pm: Municipality: Lior Narkiss, Idan Yaniv,
10:15 pm: Performing arts centre: children's play Yuval Hamevulbal
11 pm: The Negev Museum: The 60’s with DJ Chanan Rides & the Hahedim band
12 am: Bet Eshel: traditional kumsitz
Haifa
8 pm: Sportech: Harel Sackat: Tal Mousari and other performances, MC Amit Hershlag
8:30: Kiryat Shpriintzak - Ofira Navon Park: Shimi Tavouri
8:30 pm: Teatron Hazafon Park: Commedian Miki Geva
9 pm: Kiryat Shmuel Community Centre: Avi Toledano and family entertainment and dancing with a Chassidic band
8:30: Mercaz Carmel Gan Ha'em: Effie Netzer, Shimi Tavouri and the Noya Band
Hod Hasharon
8.30 pm: 4 Seasons Park: Orna Datz, communal singing
9 pm: Municipal Sportech (8, Shvil Hatichon): Monica Sex, DJ Skazi, Avi Nussbaum, maze
Jerusalem
7:45 pm: Torches lighting ceremony at Herzl Mt. - marking the end of Memorial Day and the beginning of Israel's 61 Independence Day.
Military bands, Mehola dance group, marching and flag dance.
The ceremony will begin at 7:45 pm; locking the gates at 7 pm.
Entrance with invitations only.
9 pm: Main Stage at Midrechov Hillel Streey: Efrat Gosh, Ethnix, Yossi Azoulai, DJ - Elad Amedi.
9 pm: Kikar Safra: Ruchama Raz, Aharon Perara, Motti Zargary
9 pm: Ha'mashbir square - Street party into the night for youth and students,DJ's: Sanni Binyamini, Shimi Michael,Singer performer – Li Fishman
9 pm: Songs of Independence – Safra Square
9 pm-11 pm: 60 years of Israeli songs and dance Ruhama Raz, Aharon Ferera, Moti Zarkari. Military bands, old songs and Horah.
10:30 pm – fireworks over the Ashdar Building at City Center.
10 pm-12 am:- fireworks over the Sheraton Plaza Hotel downtown
Dancing for Independence - Safra Square
11:30 pm-3:30 am: Community and folk dancing with Haim Tzemach, Rami Avraham, Dan Naomi,Sarit Doron, Maya Shilon, Gidi Iko.
Neighborhood Celebrations
Kfar Saba
8:30 pm: Kanyon Arim: Dana International , Leila Malkos and Dr. Kasper's Rabbit Show
Kiryat Ata
8:15 pm: Herzl Park: Sarit Hadad , Kobi Aflalo , Didi Harari, Natasha's Friends and Subliminal
Kiryat Bialik
8:30 pm: Park Hachai, Afek Neighbourhood, Sarit Hadad , Hadag Nachash, , Beit Haboubot and more
Ma'aleh Adumim
9 pm: Central Park, Kikar Yahalom: Boaz Sharabi
10 pm: Local performers
10:30 pm: Yossi Azoulai
Netanya
8.30 pm: Herzl 5: Avi Perry, Chassidic music
9 pm: Ha'azmaut Square: Danny Sanderson, Miri Mesika, Leila Malkos,
10 pm: Fireworks
9 pm: Winter pond, Ben Gurion Blvd.: Rita, Ivri Lider, Boaz Sharabi, Dankner & Butner, free transport from several places
8:30 pm: Sportech, Kiryat Hasharon: Kindalach, Yizchak Klapter, Ephraim Shamir, Alon Aloarchik,
10 pm: Shai Agnon School, Naot Herzl, dancing
Nesher
8 pm: Cultural Centre, Derech Hashalom 26: Harel Sackat, Shimon Regev, Subliminal, Tal Mousari, Yaniv Harel, Katom Tapuz
Ramat Gan
8 pm: Rambam Square (Haroeh corner of Hertzl): Ivri Lider, Mosh Ben Ari, Dana Frider,
9 pm: fireworks
8:30 pm: Shchunat Hagefen, Givolim School (Tatikva Street corner of Hadar): Shiri Maimon, Tom Ivni
8:45 pm: Kiryat Krinitzki, Weizman School, 55 Mandes Street): Gidi Gov
9 pm: Nachlat Ganit, Hamanchil School, Amal Street): Kobi Perez
8:45 pm: Ramat Efal, Gan Habanit, Ha'arazim Street: Singaria, Boaz Mauda
8.45 pm: Ramat Hashikma, Gan Wizo, Harav Pardes Square: Moshe Peretz
8.30 pm: Shchunat Rishonim, Sports ground in Dov Friman Street: Amir Gutman, Harel Moyal,
8.45 pm: Ramat Amidar, Gan Eli Cohen, Ezel Street, Boaz Mauda , Keren Peles, Mandarin Band
8.45 pm: Wizo Miami Beach Community Centre, Hakongress Blvd., Ran Dankner and Eli Butner
9 pm: Shikun Vatikim, 85 Rokach Street: Moshe Peretz, David Chayim
9 pm: Ramat Chen in the Scouts clubhouse area: Miri Mesika, Ohad Chitman
9 pm: Merom Naveh (Tirzah Street): Gidi Gov
Tel Aviv
8 pm: Zahala Neighborhood, Industrial Center Square, 71 Zahal Street-Zvika Peek and local groups
8:30 pm: The Tel Aviv Performing Arts Center -Beit Ariela: for children – Michal Zafir, Tom Avni in “Shoshana the Sheep”
8.30 pm: Ramat Aviv Gimel, Rozin Garden, Drezner St.-Din Din Aviv and Chi Chi Band
8.30 pm: Park Davidoff- Zahava Ben, Dafna Dekel and local performers
8.30 pm: Menachem Begin Park ( South Park)-Eli Luzon, Zion Golan, Sharon Lavi and Ravid Gueta
8:30 pm: Ilanot School, 11 Groniman St.-local singing and dance groups
9 pm: Kikar Rabin: communal singing, Einat Saruf, The Gevatron Choir, Hakol Over Habibi and Chanan Yovel
11 pm: Beit Ariela: dancing
Special Independence Day Celebration Concert with the Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra
Tuesday, April 28th, 2009 at 9:30 pmat the Henry Crown Hall,
Jerusalem Theatre, 20 Marcus St. Jerusalem
Tel: 02-5605755
Leon Botstein , conductor
Yuval Admony and Tami Kanazawa, piano duo
Ben Haim – Fanfare for Israel
Poulenc – Concerto in d minor for Two Pianos
Beethoven - Symphony No.5 in D minor, Op.67
Songs of Jerusalem, arranged by orchestra
Independence Day Concert at the Jerusalem Music Centre
Thursday, April 29 at 11 amAddress: Mishkenot Sha'ananim
P.O. Box 4568 Jerusalem 9104
Tel: 02-6234347
Buses: 4, 7, 8, 13, 14, 18, and 21
Parking: Metered parking available
Free Parking is available nearby at the "Liberty Bell" Park
Young Israeli musicians in a variety of chamber groups and repertoire.
Admission free. Please book in advance
Independence Day Concert by the New Haifa Symphony
Wednesday, April 30, 2009 at 8 pm
Haifa Auditorium
Tel:04-8599499
Noam Sheriff, Conductor
Yoni Farhi, Conductor
Amir Liberzon, Violin
Ofer Canetti, Cello
Verdi: Forza del destino - Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto in E Major
Ben Haim: Concerto for cello
Dvorak: Symphony no.8
Israel’s 61st Independence Day Festive Chazanut Concert
Wednesday April 29th, 2009 at 5:30 pm ( Mincha at 5 pm)
Yeshurun Central Synagogue, 44 King George Street, Jerusalem
Admission Free-Limited Seating
Shabbat Hamalka
Shabbat Cantorial Selections and Songs of Praise
Featuring Cantors:
Asher Hainowitz, Moshe Schulhoff and Azi Schwartz
The Tel Aviv Cantorial Institute Choir
Conducted by Naftali Herstik
TACI Chamber Ensemble
Michael Lukin:flute
Alan Tschaikov:clarinet
David Tsur: violoncello
Musical Director and Arranger: Raymond Goldstein
Master of Ceremonies: Mordechai Priman
Rock Atzmaout 2009
Tuesday, April 28, 2009
Rishon Letzion Amphipark
Aviv Gefen, Monica Sex, Arik Berman, Doctor Kasper’s Rabbit Show, Sheigetz, Yoni Bloch, Ivri Lider, Mercedes Band, Moshava and more.
Tickets: Hacartis 03-9666141
Transportation: 052-4499807
Dikla - Independence Day Hafla at Levontin 7
on Tuesday, April 28th, 2009 at 10 pm
with DJ Shira Arad
Celebration of Independence in Levontin 7 on April 29, 2009
The best musicians who specialize in “free” music will come together for a one-time evening to celebrate independence and musical freedom.
The cost of the evening will suit the event – independence at any cost – pay as much as you can.
Wednesday, April 29 at 8 pm at 7 Levontin St., Tel Aviv
Tel: 03-5605084
Featuring:
Eran Sachs
Alex Drool
Uri Frost
Shmil Frenkle
Ariel Shibolet with Ofer Bymel
Tanaka
Yonatan Kretzmer’s Quartet
Tatsuya Nakatani (Japan) with Igor Krutogolov and Assif Zahar
Harold Rubin and Tom Kellner
Sharon Arieh Halfon
Zappa Club Tel Aviv
24 Raul Wallenberg, Ziv Towers, Ramat Hahayal, Tel Aviv
Reservations: 03-7674646
Tuesday , April 29, 2009
Asaf Avidan & the Mojos at 10 pm
Wednesday, April 30, 2009
Special Performance for Independence Day
Songs from the 60’s and 70’s by the “Sixties Band”
Zappa Club Herzylia
85 Medinat Hayehudim, Herzylia Pituach Outlet
Tuesday, April 29, 2009 at 10:30 pm
Elvis Comeback with Shai Yigal and band
Wednesday, April 30, 2009 at 10 pm
Marina Maximillian Blumin
Reservations: 03-7674646